How do I know if my roomate is responsible for utilites?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if my roomate is responsible for utilites?

He pays his half of the rent. Doesn’t stay here by his choice but is allowed to come and go as he pleases. He still comes to the apartment and gets items that he wants. Does he have to pay utilites?

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

To answer your question, why don't you simply ask him if he is responsible for paying part of the utilities of the rental after you read the presumed written lease agreement that you have for the rental. If you have a written lease agreement, read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa absent conflicting state law.

Read all provisions in the lease as to responsibility for the utilities in that should answer your question. If the tenants are not stated as to being responsible for the utilities, then the landlord has to pay them. Also, look to see if you get a utility bill as well for the rental and in whose name it is in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption