What to do if after a storm we made a claim for roof damage but it was demied because our insurer claimed that the damage was due to faulty workmanship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if after a storm we made a claim for roof damage but it was demied because our insurer claimed that the damage was due to faulty workmanship?

We purchased a home from a contractor that had done some work on the house himself, including a new roof within the last 5 years. At the time of purchase, we had an inspection done and found very few problems (no problem reported with the roof either). About a month ago, we had a bad storm and a few rows of shingles slid down the roof. After waiting for our homeowner’s insurance company to finally come look at the roof (that we had to tarp ourselves because it took them so long) but it denied the claim saying it was poor workmanship and not the storm that caused the damage. We had a professional look at it and he agreed that it needed to be redone, so we paid for a new roof. Do we have a case to get any money back?

Asked on October 10, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I would not take this case if it came in the door.  He is going to argue that you had the home inspected, and the roof passed inspection.  He is going to argue that the homeowner's insurance was trying to get out of paying a legitimate claim and the professional wanted to get hired to replace your roof.  He is going to argue that you got snowed, and he is most likely going to win.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption