If I have already turned in form I-130 and they have done the preliminary processing, should I still fill out and send form I-765?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have already turned in form I-130 and they have done the preliminary processing, should I still fill out and send form I-765?

Asked on March 14, 2015 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I-765 has nothing to do with I-130.� The I-765 can only be filed if you have a pending or concurrently filed I-485.� Who submitted the I-130 on your behalf?� What relative?� What is your current immigration status in the US?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption