Is the insurance company supposed to advise theholder of my auto loanifI no longer have insurance on my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the insurance company supposed to advise theholder of my auto loanifI no longer have insurance on my car?

I had insurance up until May. The bank told me that the insurance company should have notified the bank that I did not have insurance on my car. The bank stated that if they would have been notified by the insurance company that they would have put an insurance on my car and I would have been covered through there insurance.

Asked on September 3, 2010 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It all depends on your state law but generally - and for obvious reasons - your insurance company is supposed to notify the lien holder of a cancellation or termination of the insurance policy that cover the auto.  Not only the lien holder but possibly also the DMV as many states require proof of insurance to register a vehicle.  In fact, it is often a written provision in your insurance policy that the insurance company will in fact notify the appropriate parties should the vehicle become uninsured.  But you may not have been "covered through their insurance" just like that.  What I mean is, you would probably been charged back an enormous amount for the coverage.  But I would indeed look in to the situation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption