What is the statute of limitations to file a suit againsta car manufacturerfor damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations to file a suit againsta car manufacturerfor damages?

My car had unintended acceleration on 09/04/09, which resulted in an accident totaling my car and leaving a one inch gash in my forehead. In CA.

Asked on September 3, 2010 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your injuries and the accident.  This type of action would fall under what is known as Product Liability.   The Statute of Limitations in California for product liability is 2 years from the date that the cause of action accrues or becomes a viable claim against the manufacturer.  If this is the manufacturer that I think that it is, I would speak with an attorney as soon as possible.  The consultation should be free and you will have a clearer understanding of how you will have to proceed in the matter.  In the meantime gather all your documentation as to your car and injuries and have them all easily accessible.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption