Should I plead guilty to providing false insurance information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I plead guilty to providing false insurance information?

I was responsible for a low impact fender bender. I supplied false insurance information. I am going to receive a ticket and must appear before a judge. I have no priors, no record, never been in trouble. I have car insurance and am working with the other party’s insurance to fix the situation. What possible punishments will I be facing? What kind of attorney should I speak with? In Montgomery Township, OH.

Asked on September 4, 2010 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As I am sure that you realize, giving false information of any kind is against the law.  It is a bit perplexing why you gave the false information rather than the true information.  What you can be hit with is not only providing false information to the police in an accident but insurance fraud.  I would start with consulting with a criminal defense attorney in the matter.  He or she will know what the best way for you to proceed in this matter may be .  You may only be faced with a fine if the attorney can help you straighten the matter out, maybe even have you plead down to a lesser offense.  The other possibilities are far worse.  Fraud is not taken lightly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption