Is my wife entitled to alimony if she moved out on her own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my wife entitled to alimony if she moved out on her own?

She left with my daughter with no notice and moved into an apartment last week. She was at her lawyer’s office the same day.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation.  Alimony is awarded based upon the review of the financial circumstances of the parties and 17 factors that the PA courts look at, which deal with financial factors such as earnings and earning capacity and including marital misconduct during the marriage.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption