If my wife and I are filing an uncontested divorce ourselves, what would be the usual fee for a lawyer or a paralegal to just look over the paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I are filing an uncontested divorce ourselves, what would be the usual fee for a lawyer or a paralegal to just look over the paperwork?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Family Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are very wise to seek some form of consultation but I might suggest that you take the mattter a step further and each seek separate consultation, this way you can put something in there that says you were both advised of your rights by separate counsel. That way no one can come back later and say that they didn't know or were coerced.  There is really no usual fee. Fees vary from state to state and it really one that can be negotiated. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption