Do I need to sign a new contract every year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to sign a new contract every year?

I am currently in a contract with a pest control company. They only have written
contracts from 2016 and 2017. I have continued to pay them every year but I
have not signed a new contract. By paying the fee every year am I still locked
into that contract or am I supposed to have to sign a new contract every year?

Asked on July 19, 2019 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Contracts do not automatically renew unless there is some automatic renewal clause in the contract itself (e.g. that the contract will renew each year unless, for example, 60 days prior to the expiration, one of the parties sends written notice that it is not renewing). But a renewal does not have to be in so many words or in writing; just as a contract can be formed by actions as well as words, so, too, can be renewed the same way. If you send them the annual fee and they accept it (i.e. do not return it), that would constitute a renewal of the contract, since both sides demostrated by their actions an intent to renew.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption