How can I find out if my QUADRO was given to the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if my QUADRO was given to the court?

My ex-spouse’s attorney is handling this and I released my attorney after the divorce was finalized.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should have been served with notice of the QDRO for submission to the court but maybe the other attorney served it on your attorney if you did not notify him or her that you let your attorney go.  Your attorney also has an obligation to forward the documents to you.  You can call the other attorney or write a letter advising that you are now "pro se" and inquiring and check the court file.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption