What to do if I have been suspended from my job pendng an investigation into missng TVs from the hotel where I work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been suspended from my job pendng an investigation into missng TVs from the hotel where I work?

The key cards used to enter the rooms were made 15 min before my shift ended but the rooms weren’t entered until 2 1/2 hours later. The password used to make the cards was not mine. I am innocent but do not know what to do from here. I don’t get paid while off work and my reputation is at stake.

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing you can do about the suspension, unless you have an employment contract (or are subject to a union agreement) which restricts the grounds for  suspension, or requires a certain process for suspension which has not been followed. That's because in the absence of a contract, you are an employee at will, and an employee at will may be fired--or suspended--at any time, for any reason, even mistaken or unfair reasons.

If the employer is accusing you of theft to other people, including co-workers generally (those not involved in the investigation), they may be defaming you: defamation is the making of untrue factual statements to third parties which damages your reputation. If so, you may have a legal claim; if you think this is the case, you should consult with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption