How do I know if my mother is entitled to Social Security survivor’s benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if my mother is entitled to Social Security survivor’s benefits?

My father passed 1 week ago. My mother was with him for 31 years, however he never divorced his wife. He married her 40 years ago and they seperated 5 years later. The ex is now trying to apply for his social security. Can she do that?

Asked on April 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Seek the services of a lawyer that specializes in social security matters; this is a specialized area of the federal law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption