What amI facing ifI unknowingly was in possessing of a stolen firearm?

UPDATED: Dec 28, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 28, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What amI facing ifI unknowingly was in possessing of a stolen firearm?

I was stopped by the police and my vehicle was searched. I have a handgun permit and I had 2 handguns with me, one of which was reported stolen. I have had it for approximately 15 years and it was reported stolen in 1993 in NV. They took it (and my other gun). I purchased the stolen gun from an individual who is now deceased. I did not know it was stolen and wantto know if iIwill face any charges? I have no record, even a traffic ticket.

Asked on December 28, 2010 under Criminal Law, Tennessee


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking you risk fines and imprisonment for the charge of possession of a stolen firearm.  The fact that you have no prior convictions (so you are not a felon in possession of a stolen firearm) is a plus.  And the fact that you have a handgun permit is a plus as well.  But you need to bring some proof of your story to the table here.  The fact that you did not know that it was stolen does not really serve as an excuse. Were you formally arrested and charged?  Were you arraigned?  Were you assigned an attorney?  You need to speak with a criminal attorney in your area as soon as you can to start to mount your defense.  Good luck to you. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption