What are my options if my mother died and her house is in probate but her homeowner’s insurance has been canceled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if my mother died and her house is in probate but her homeowner’s insurance has been canceled?

It was cancelled as soon as they were notified of her death, even though her policy was renewed just before she died. The house is occupied by my daughter and grandson who lived with my mom while she was alive. I have contacted every major insurance company and been turned done by everyone because the house is not in my name. I am the personal representative designated by the court. What are my options?

Asked on April 23, 2013 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are strongly advised to seek the insurance coverage in the name of the estate; go back to the insurance broker who sold your mother the fire insurance in the first place; he ought to be able to direct you to a carrier who will cover the estate asset(house), since the house is occupied. Your lawyer should also be able to assist you in this regard.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption