What are my rights if I have a quit claim deed on my deceased father’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have a quit claim deed on my deceased father’s house?

His wife had a life estate with remainder in fee to me. Her life estate ends when she abandons the property or dies. She recently left to move in with her son. I am selling the house. My father left a handwritten note on the quit claim deed, “When house and furnishings are sold money from sale to be distributed according to ill attached”. The title company wants to see the Will and I am wondering why?

Asked on April 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Because title company wants to see what the will instruction says, which is a condition to the transfer of title, when the property is sold, as a division of proceeds instruction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption