Is legal for a cop to get information on a out of state rape case and relate all of the details to their spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is legal for a cop to get information on a out of state rape case and relate all of the details to their spouse?

My sister-in-law is married to a cop. I was attacked in another state. She had her husband get the info on my rape case without my permission. Further, she has shared all the details with other people and family; this has caused me great stress. They had no investigational purpose intended for this information. Was what they did legal or even ethical?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Here is the issue. Whether this information was public information and readily available or if there were or are privacy laws in the state in which it occurred that would have prevented such disclosure other than for investigational purposes. The information (if found) is not defamatory unless they twisted the evidence they received and made another story out of it, such that it would ruin you reputation. If you were the victim in that rape case, there was no professional purpose for this information, then you will have a great shot at an invasion of privacy case against both of them and you should push the issue with the IAB (Internal Affairs Bureau) of the Police Department for improper conduct so he can be reprimanded and or fired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption