Is it illegal for a business to contact my employer about it incident that happened out of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a business to contact my employer about it incident that happened out of work?

On my day off I attended a UFC fight. At the end of the night I forgot to pay my bar tab but I showed up the next day around 1 pm and took care of it, or so I thought. On Monday showed up to work and found out that this establishment had contacted my employer about the incident.

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not illegal. The Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA) limits what a third-party debt collector (e.g. a collections agency) can do to collect a debt, which limitations include restrictions on contacting someone's employer; however, many of these restrictions do not apply to a person or business trying to collect a debt (like a bar tab) owed directly to itself. Someone to whom you owe money will typically be able to make at an least initial contact with your employer about the incident from which the debt arises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption