What are the father’s rights to custody of a 17 year-old son who lives with the mother?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the father’s rights to custody of a 17 year-old son who lives with the mother?

My son lives with his mother. We were never married and never went to court for custody or child support. We had a mutual agreement that we have stuck with. My son now wants to live with me against his mother’s wishes. I need to know what legal rights we have for my son to reside with me?

Asked on July 28, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You have the same legal rights as your son's Mother to custody and to visitation.  It may now be the time for you to establish come type of written agreement and schedule.  If his Mother will not agree then you need to go and seek help to obtain custody of your son.  Your son is at the age now that he can testify before a judge and the judge will indeed take his testimony in to consideration in making a determination as to who is the custodial parent.  Please note that the court wants to hear a valid reason for giving custody to you and not just that his mother is too strict or has too many rules or won't let him go out on the weekends.  It is quite reasonable for a 17 year old boy to want to have some time with his father.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption