Is it wrongful termination to be fired for not being able to attend a last minute mandatory meeting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it wrongful termination to be fired for not being able to attend a last minute mandatory meeting?

Day in question was requested off 3 weeks in advance for sister’s bachelorette party. Meeting was scheduled only 6 days in advance. Employee informed employer right away that the day the meeting was scheduled for was the day requested off and there for could not make it due to prior obligations. Employer’s response was to threaten with removal of employee from schedule if not able to attend meeting. Employee’s response was accepting and stated that it seemed to be inconsiderate for said employer to react as such. Employer now states employee quit, however employee states they were fired

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A at will employee like yourself can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  in this case it doesnt matter when the meeting was scheduled or the time. the empoyer can fire an employee regardless if they show up or not.  Absent discrimination or a violation of a statute, the employer can fire who they want and for the reason they want.  whether you were fired or quit however, is an issue that is generally decided after a hearing before a fact finder regarding unemployment benefits.  I would say that in a he said she said case like this, you need witnesses or are likely to lose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption