Do I have to reveal funds in my personal savings account

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to reveal funds in my personal savings account

My husband I are going through a divorce, we
have been separated 4 months now. I have my own
personal checking savings account as does he. I
have some money in my savings acct. legally do I
have to reveal to the judge or my husband about the
funds in my acct?

Asked on April 21, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If legal process is used to request this information, such as a subpoena, written interrogatories (or questions), a document production request, or you are asked it during a deposition or it is requested by the judge, then yes: you have to reveal it, because your assets are relevant to the property distribution and determination of spousal support (if any). Relevant information requested via legal process must be disclosed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption