My mother passed away in 2014. She had no will. she left 22,000. There are five children.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My mother passed away in 2014. She had no will. she left 22,000. There are five children.

My mother passed away in 2014. I have not been in contact with any of my
siblings since that time. My mother had 22,000 in the bank when she passed
away. There are five siblings and I would like to know if I am entitled to
a share of the money and how do I go about getting it.

Asked on November 29, 2017 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since your mother died without a Will, she died "intestate". This means that the laws of the state in which she was domiciled at her death applies. Since you mention no survivng spouse, I will assume that there isn't one. Accordingly, your mother's heirs are solely her children, who are legally entitled to equal shares of your mother's estate. 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and the situation as it stands.  If you Mother died Intestate - without a Will - then the intestacy statutes apply. In your case if there are children but no spouse still alive you and your siblings share equally after the estate debts are paid.  Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption