If I was charged with assault on a peace officer and interfering with an arrest, can I get my record cleared since I have witnesses that say I didn’t do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with assault on a peace officer and interfering with an arrest, can I get my record cleared since I have witnesses that say I didn’t do this?

I also was trying to prevent my brother from getting beat up by the cops, but in doing so i was punch in the face (temple area). This is my 1st offense in my entire life. These police officers did not explain why my brother was being arrested the just forcefully put cuffs on hm while they were beating him up.

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Until you have been convicted of the offense that you have been charged with there is no "conviction" to be cleared later on or sought to be cleared.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal law attorney about the event that led to criminal charges against you and the best way to try and resolve such short of trial. Potentially you might be eligible for "diversion". If so, and you are successful with it, the charge against you could be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption