Can I sue a car repair company for doing a terrible job on my car’s paint work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a car repair company for doing a terrible job on my car’s paint work?

I had it painted the first time and then again repainted a second time (for free) because the first time they left part of a panel unpainted; the color started to fade/not match. the second time after a lot of arguing and beating around the bushes on their part they painted my car again for even worse of a job. Left overspray all over the car. Put heavy swirl marks all over the car, Used for personal use like going to the gym, travel, eating in the car and leaving trash everywhere inside, leaving dirt and black stuff all over the leather tan interior. And lying about getting a professional detailer to detail the car but instead having an unskilled in house worker do it.

Asked on September 7, 2013 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe their work did not meet professionally acceptable standards but instead was negligent (or unreasonably careless), and/or that they lied about what they could or would do (which could be both or either of fraud--for lying--or breach of contract--for not doing what they agreed), you could sue them for the cost to correct the problem (e.g. professionally repaint and clean up) your car. From what you write, you would probably sue on all of the following grounds: negligence; fraud; breach of contract. For amounts under the small claims limit for your state, you should most likely represent yourself pro se in small claims court; for larger amounts, you should speak with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption