Can an employer legally opt an employee into an insurance contract by default?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer legally opt an employee into an insurance contract by default?

Since she already had insurance can they hold her to this second plan? By way of background, my wife turned 26 4 months ago and was removed from her father’s insurance and placed on my coverage through my employer. She works for a health insurance company and when she started, we opted her out of insurance through her work. However this month they sent her cards and said that since she didn’t opt out this year she was automatically enrolled. I told them she already has insurance through my work and I can’t pay for this second policy. They are saying that I can’t drop it.

Asked on January 6, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No employer can force you to sign up for medical benefits. If you are covered by a spouse, for example, there may be no need for you to sign up for your company's insurance program.

It may be required for you to sign a waiver stating you are refusing the insurance offered by your employer. This is usually accompanied by a statement stating that you are fully insurable within your first 30 days of employment. If you choose to participate in the insurance program after your inital 30 day employment period, you may be subject to a physical and / or other medical tests.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption