If I was in a car accident and at fault but was borrowing the car, how can I make sure the owner won’t be held responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident and at fault but was borrowing the car, how can I make sure the owner won’t be held responsible?

I rear-ended another vehicle. There was no insurance on the vehicle. This whole thing was entirely my mistake. The road was wet, I was going 10mph under the speed limit but should have gone even slower. The owner is my future mother-in-law and I don’t want her to be sued, have to declare bankruptcy, or go through any legal battles. What can I do? I’m willing to take whatever comes my way because I deserve it, but she doesn’t. She told me to get insurance on the vehicle and I put it off. What about the passengers in the victim’s vehicle and medical expenses? One went to the emergency room; no visible injuries I could see.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

Ron Moore / Ron L. Moore, P.A.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming this happened in NC , if you were anamed insured on a auto policy eg. you had a car with insurance on it that carrier should pay. However, in any case you and the owner can be sued and held liable for dameges proximately caused by your negligence .


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption