What to do if the guy who ran into my car said he had insurance but I’ve called, stopped at his house and left notes with no response?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the guy who ran into my car said he had insurance but I’ve called, stopped at his house and left notes with no response?

What can I do to have him take responsibility?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

Ron Moore / Ron L. Moore, P.A.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can file a police report assuming you haven't already and of course contact your agent as well . He or she may be able to assist you in seeing if the guy really had ins. and if not you are looking at filing an uninsured claim with your carrier. You can also sue the guy .


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption