Will the state fine me for not having insurance for 2 months this year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will the state fine me for not having insurance for 2 months this year?

During that time I did not use my vehicle or drive anywhere. Now my old insurance company is trying to tell me that if I don’t pay them for the time I wasn’t covered I will be fined by the state. It sounds to me like they are just trying to get money out of me but I don’t want to get into any trouble so I’d like a little advice.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have told me, it makes no sense for you to pay insurance premiums for an expired auto policy for your vehicle where you did not drive it during the two month period that you are writing about. From what I have seen, you do not owe any money to your former insurance company (where the policy was not in effect) and cannot be fined for not having insurance on your vehicle if you never drove it during the time period you are writing about by any governmental entity.

I suggest that you contact your state's department of insurance about how your former insurance company is trying to charge you for a lapsed insurance policy that was not in effect. This entity fields consumer complaints about insurance carriers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption