I am considering a Money Transfer Assistant Position, it is transfering money out of the US should I take it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am considering a Money Transfer Assistant Position, it is transfering money out of the US should I take it?

I would use my bank account for the money to be deposited into and then keep 5% of that specific deposit and on top of that I get a $2000 base pay (Every month). I am leery because I have to use my bank account. All the funds would get western unioned to the company.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have good instincts.  It appears that you may have been targeted by a scam artist.  DO NOT give anyone access to your bank accounts, social security number, etc.   Where are the funds coming from and why can't the person or business use their bank accounts?  These questions should prompt you to second guess the entire "business."  You need to report these people as soon as possible to:

Never trust these type of deals.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption