Do I have to pay my old lawyers a percentage of an old civil suit that was never collected on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay my old lawyers a percentage of an old civil suit that was never collected on?

I’m in the process of collecting some money awarded to me in a civil suit. I did have lawyers back then who helped me file the paperwork but they dropped the case after it was clear to them we wouldn’t see any money from the offender at that time. I have recently made contact with the offender’s parole officer and am in the process of getting his wages garnisheed. Do I owe my old lawyers anything?

Asked on November 17, 2010 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The retainer agreement that you signed with the former attorney may contain language by which the attorney would have a lien on future recovery.  Most likely, this would not be a percentage, but would be an hourly rate based on the number of hours the attorney spent on the case prior to withdrawal as your attorney of record in the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption