Is it true that there is a law that says that all scheduled work shifts must be a minimum of three hours long?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that there is a law that says that all scheduled work shifts must be a minimum of three hours long?

My employer is refusing to work with my schedule so I created a schedule
myself and he says that it will not work because there is a law prohibiting any
shifts that are less than three hours in length.

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There do not appear to be any federal laws or laws in your state which require a minimum shift. (A few states have such laws, such as California--but not Ohio.) On the other hand, your employer has complete discretion to decide what shifts or shift lengths he'll accept; it is up to him, not to you, and employee input or consent is irrelevant. So even though the law does not require a longer shift, he is free to tell you that the shift is too short, such as because a short shift is disruptive or inconvenient for him, or even that he simply does not like it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption