If I’m 15, and I want to live with my dad but my mom has sole custody, do I have any say on who I live with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 15, and I want to live with my dad but my mom has sole custody, do I have any say on who I live with?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oklahoma does recognize the ability of older children to express a preference to live with one parent over another.  Because you are 15, you could express that you want to live with your dad and the court can take that into consideration.  However, your preference alone will not be the deciding factor-- but rather a contributing factor.  The court will ultimately make it's decision on what it considers in your best interest.  For example, if your dad is an alcoholic, then the court would not grant him custody, regardless of your preference. On the flip side, if your father's parenting skills are as good as your mother's, then then court could and probably would grant a motion to modify the custody arrangement. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption