Is it legal for a felon who has a weapons disability against him, tohunt with a bow and arrow ormuzzleloader?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a felon who has a weapons disability against him, tohunt with a bow and arrow ormuzzleloader?

Asked on November 20, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is a question that is probably best asked of an attorney in your area or possibly your probation officer if you are able to contact him or her.  But off the cuff I would say that you should probably stay away from anythingthat can be classified as a "weapon" and I believe that a bow and arrow can indeed be classified as such and probably even a muzzle loader as well.  Mist statutes list "firearms" meaning any type of instrument that can be classified as a gun, and merely "possessing" it - not necessarily owning it but hold it - can be a huge problem.  Err on the side of caution here. Better safe than really sorry. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption