If I got arrested for a DUI in Canada, what would happen to me in America if I skip court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got arrested for a DUI in Canada, what would happen to me in America if I skip court?

I am trying to decide if I should go back to court.

Asked on May 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you fail to resolve the Canadian DUI and return to America the next time you are stopped by law enforcement in this coutnry there is a good chance that the outstanding Canadian warrant for your arrest will be discovered. You will then be arrested and possibly extradited to Canada.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption