Is it a crime to offer to buy keys to a building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a crime to offer to buy keys to a building?

I did this (not seriously) and the custodian mentioned it when he was questioned for a related crime. Now a detective is asking me (by email) if it was me who made the offer.

Asked on May 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not a crime in and of itself, but can be evidence of criminal intent and support charges of another crime. The issue is "why" you were offering to buy them. If, for example, you are a food delivery person who frequently delivers to that building and wanted keys to facilitate getting in and making deliveries, then there is no criminal intent. But if you have no legitimate reason to be in that building, then offering to buy keys can be one step in the preparation for or commission of burglary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption