How long do I allow my landlord to fix a mouse infestation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I allow my landlord to fix a mouse infestation?

I have had a mice problem in my apartment for 3 weeks now. I immediately brought it to my landlord’s attention and they have set traps, bait and used an exterminator. My stove has droppings all throughout the insulation in the back of it as well as underneath the burner. I also have droppings in my cupboards. I have cleared out affected cupboards and closed off top of my stove so mice wouldn’t get on the counter anymore. After 3 weeks of this there are still mice. Maintenance says they won’t close up holes until the mice are gone. What legal rights do I have as far as withholding rent and getting a new stove for the inconvenience/potential health problem?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would write your landlord a letter advising him or her of the rodent infestation and the need to remedy the problem by  acertain date and if not you will contact the local health department about the issue. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the due date for compliance comes and goes, contact the local health department for an inspection of the unit.

If the unit is cited, the landlord will have to remedy the issue within a short period of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption