If I had a Will drawn up on-line, does the witness who signed the attestation also have to sign the affidavit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a Will drawn up on-line, does the witness who signed the attestation also have to sign the affidavit?

I signed the self-proving affidavit in front of a notary at an attorney’s office. An employee there signed the attestation. I was then told later on that the person that signed the attestation has to sign the affidavit. Is this true or can I have 1 of the other witnesses sign the affidavit and 1 of them sign the attestation?

Asked on July 10, 2011 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

howard rovner

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Great question.  

Please go to www.greaterphiladelphialawyer.com for a free case analysis. 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Are you the person whose Will it is (known as the Testator)?  Why, then, are you signing the self-proving affidavit?  That is not meant for you.  Let's try and clarify things. You have a Will drawn up.  After the Will is as you want it you sign the Will in front of two (generally) witnesses.  Then the witnesses have to sign.  The attestation clause is the statement at the end of the Will where the witnesses to the will certify that the Will has been executed (signed) by you before them. They also generally write their names and addresses next to their signature so that in the event of your death they can be found to testify if needed that yes, you signed the Will and to sign an affidavit to that effect for the Probate Court.  Now Wills can be "self proving" meaning that the witnesss can sign the affidavit at the same time that they sign the attestation. In other words, the affidavit  is also signed by the witnesses that signed the attestation clause.  Please go and see a lawyer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption