Can I be in trouble for not reporting an accident to the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be in trouble for not reporting an accident to the police?

I was in a accident today I swerved I to a oncoming cars lane and hit it which had minor damage. We did not call the police we just exchanged information. Do I have to tell my insurance company?

Asked on June 3, 2011 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In a minor, non-injury accident, the police frequently don't even take a report.  So, not reporting the accident to the police should not present a problem except that a report would have clearly established who was at fault in the accident.

It would be advisable to report the accident to your insurance carrier so that your insurance carrier  is informed of the accident.  Your insurance carrier should pay for the repairs to the other vehicle.  Since you already exchanged information with the other driver, the other driver probably  will file a claim with your insurance company to have his/her car repaired.

If the accident is not reported to your insurance company by you or the other driver, you would remain liable for paying for the repairs to the car you hit out of your own pocket.  This could be expensive due to the cost of parts and labor just to repair minor damage.  Therefore, it would be advisable to have your insurance carrier handle this matter for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption