Is it required that you tell your current employer that you recently got married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it required that you tell your current employer that you recently got married?

This is with a co-worker at another branch/office of the same company. She will quit soon because of this. My current employer is aware of the relationship and isn’t liking the part she is planning to quite sooner than expected.

Asked on July 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes this is legal. An employer can require such a disclosure be made if it furthers a legitimate business interest (a married couple working for the company violates corporate policy, is needed for health insurance purposes, etc.). This is true so long as such action does not also constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination or breach the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption