What to do if an executor refuses to reply directly to the beneficiaries og a Will so all questions must go through the attorney who wrote it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an executor refuses to reply directly to the beneficiaries og a Will so all questions must go through the attorney who wrote it?

The lawyer who wrote the Will is now stating that he will charging the beneficiaries his hourly rate for answers. Should not this expense come out of the executor’s fee being paid to them as they are the one causing us to go through the lawyer each time something comes up?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If ther is  a question about the estate the attorney who represents the executor and the estate can answer it if directed.  And yes, he or she can charge a fee to answer.  But the estate pays his fee, not the executor directly.  If the executor refuses to communicate with you then that is indeed an issue but it may or may not be a breach depending. Speak with an attorney on your own (that will cost you directly) because it sounds as if there may be more here that is going on.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption