What are my rights if my supervisor changed the start time on my day off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my supervisor changed the start time on my day off?

I work M-F 2:00 pm to 10:00 pm so they made us work on Sat for inventory at 6:00 pm to 2:30 pm so Sun was only day off so I went camping with family out of town no cell service. So apperently are boss called everyonev at 8:30 pm Sun night that we were gonna come in athe 5:00 am instead of 2:00 pm. So on Monday I came in at 2:00 pm and no work for today so doesn’t the company owe me at least 4 hours of pay. I’m a full-time employee.

Asked on July 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" employment arrangement, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes when and how to change an employee's schedule. This is true so long as this action did not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination or breached the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption