Is it possible to get your name removed from news articles?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get your name removed from news articles?

I was not convicted of any charges and am aware that public record allows my name to be published since it was in a police report but is there anyway to get my name out of the article other than asking the writers of the article after the fact?

Asked on November 4, 2010 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, there's not. Anything that is in the public record is something that news organizations, writers, magazines, etc. can write about and report on. If they should defame you, by making false factual (not opinion) statements that put you in a bad light and damage your reputation or make others not want to work with you, that is something they could potentially be liable for (but remember: only false facts could be defamation). If they release information that is not public and which a reasonable person would find offensive to release, there might be liability for an invasion or violation of privacy. But apart from if they specifically do wrong in some way, there probably is nothing you can do, as long as they report publicly available information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption