If you are indicted, can the DA change the charge to a more serious crime at anytime or as many times as he wants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are indicted, can the DA change the charge to a more serious crime at anytime or as many times as he wants?

My husband was indicted for AWDWIKIISI and possession of firearm by a felon. The DA first said that if he does not take the plea offer he will change this to Attempted 1st degree murder. Then he took the plea offer off of the table and says he “may” add AWDWIKIISI on a police officer. Is there a time frame or a limitation on how many times he can keep changing his mind on what he wants the charges to be?

Asked on April 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the law there is something known as the "statute of limitations".  This is the time period in which legal action can be taken against someone.  Typically, for most criminal matters, the limitations period is 2-3 years (and it can be longer).  This means that the DA has that much time to decide what, if any, charges to bring against a person.  The fact is that changing plea deals and revoking them altogether is not unheard of.  Much will have to do with the strength of the prosecutor's case.  And this can and does depends on: the evidence; the witnesses; the offense involved; how cooperative or uncooperative the defendant is; and like matters.  At this point your husband needs to consult with a criminal defense attorney ASAP if he has already not done so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption