If I gave an attorney $2,500 as an retainer, can I get my money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I gave an attorney $2,500 as an retainer, can I get my money back?

Half of the non-refundable retainer he verbally told us he was going to charge for his services. When we received the actual agreement in the mail for signature it was not the same as what he told us verbally. His fee was $400 an hour which would be applied against the retainer and we would also be responisible to re-imbuse him for his expenses and needed to send additional money to be held in a trust for expenses. I immediately called his office to inform him that this in not what he verbally communicated to us and if I had known this I would not have reatined him, therefore I am not and did not sign the agreement and will not be using his services.

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you did not reach an agreement on fees and no services have been provided, youthe fees are most certainly refundable. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption