Is it okay for someone to check your background without your consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it okay for someone to check your background without your consent?

My husband is employed by a contracting company that makes government buildings here in Texas. This company was contracted by a U.S. Border Patrol Agency here in south Texas. After 2 weeks of my husband being stationed here, one of the patrol agent’s asks to see his drivers license. Ten minutes later he brings it back telling my husband to leave, that he can’t be there due to him being detained before on **** charges. My husband was only given probation for 18 months, due to it being his first incident. Probation was completed March 2008. The company for which he works with did know about this matter before hiring him and also had his background checked. It’s been almost a week since this happened. My question is if it’s okay someone else rather than the employer to check on someone’s background without notifying the person first. My husband didn’t even sign a document permitting this agent check his background.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is a difficult question.  You are dealing with the federal government here.  In light of post 9/11 legislation there might well be a law to allow for this sort of thing on federal property.  Icould find nothing specific but that doesn't mean that there is none.

Also, for the initial background check done with your husband's company, your husband would have had to have consented to it (possibly on the job application itself).  There might be language there allowing for this type of follow-up check.

Sorry I couldn't give a more definitive answer.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption