how much time in prison can you get for involuntary manslaughter

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how much time in prison can you get for involuntary manslaughter

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not an Illinois lawyer, but my research suggests that involuntary manslaughter is a Class 3 felony, which has a sentence of 2 to 5 years, although "aggravating circumstances" can raise this crime to a Class 2 felony, which brings 7 to 14 years in jail. 

Criminal sentencing takes a number of things into account, in most cases, and different states handle this in different ways.  For reliable advice, based on the facts of your case, you need to talk to an attorney in your area.  One place to find the lawyer you need, to defend you if you're accused of this very serious offense, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption