LIMITS ON VORACITY IN TRANSFER REQUESTTIME IS OF THE ESSENCE WITH INFORMATION NEEDED TODAY IF POSSIBLE

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

LIMITS ON VORACITY IN TRANSFER REQUESTTIME IS OF THE ESSENCE WITH INFORMATION NEEDED TODAY IF POSSIBLE

hOW CAN AN EMPLOYEE REQUEST A TRANSFER FROM AN ADVERSE JOB ASSIGNMENT WITHOUT BEING INTERROGATED ON PERSONAL REASONS FOR REQUESTING THE TRANSFER? COULD THERE BE ANY LEGAL REPERCUSSIONS IF PERSONAL REASONS FOR MAKING THE REQUEST FOR TRANSFER WERE EXAGGERATED?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written employment contract (including a union CBA), your employment is "at will," which means that you can be fired for no reason at all, as long as it's not an illegal reason like discrimination.  Giving less than entirely truthful information to your employer, in any situation, can easily get you fired, and quite legally.

One of the illegal reasons, though, is discrimination or sexual harassment, and sometimes that takes the form of what's called a "hostile work environment." It's also illegal to fire you for complaining about illegal discrimination.  You should talk to an attorney about this, give him or her all of the facts no matter how embarrassing, because that's the only way to get reliable advice.  And a lawyer is ethically required to keep your information confidential, even if you don't end up hiring them.  You can look for a labor and employment attorney in several places, including our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption