Is it legal to block a mailbox? Can I have them ticketed or towed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to block a mailbox? Can I have them ticketed or towed?

My neighbors keep parking in front of my mailbox. We have received 3 letters now
from the post office about this problem. I have left notes and talked to them and
each time am blown off and they continue to park there despite plenty of other
parking around us.

Asked on October 30, 2016 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no law against parking in front of a mailbox, so unless the parking area is restricted for some other reason, this is legal and you can't do anything. The only reason it's really an issue is your mail carrier doesn't want to park a few feet away and walk.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption