As a temporary worker for a large corporation, is their employer required to give them a temporary termination date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a temporary worker for a large corporation, is their employer required to give them a temporary termination date?

My wife has been working for a large corporation for almost 6 months as a temporary worker. The company refused to tell her how long the job would lest when she interviewed. To this day human resources will not tell her when her temporary status ends or when she will be let go. I want to note that she was not hired by a staffing agency, but by the corporation itself into a role with a “temporary status”.

Asked on January 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No: the law does not require employers (or staffing agencies, for that matter) to tell temporary employees how long their employment will last or when it will end. No heads up, advance warning, etc. is required, though an employer is allowed to provide this information if it chooses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption