fight illegal left turn ticket or not?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

fight illegal left turn ticket or not?

i am from Pennsylvania and i am currently a driver for a google maps
project. i have been asked to map new jersey area where i am not
from nor do i know all their specific traffic laws. i have a
computer monitor in the car that shows me a GPS map and also areas
to go to, while looking at the monitor and being stuck in traffic i
noticed a secondary street i could turn left onto and make it to the
street i needed to and avoid the traffic i was stuck in. i turned
left and apparently missed signs saying no left turn down that
specific street during a few hour window. in PA we have no such
signs so i was not even aware to be looking for them. the officer
stopped me, and others apparently before me which i though where
parked cars lined up actually were others that had done what i did.

now i see that the fine may require a court appearance and 3 points
on my DL. please advise.

Asked on October 29, 2016 under General Practice, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You don't "fight"--you negotiate. You can almost never beat a traffic ticket outright: not seeing a sign is not defense, and the court will believe the police officer, not you. But in my experience, if you have a clean or good driving record otherwise and a reasonable explanation, and approach the matter humbly,  the prosecutor will most likely offer you the chance to plea to a lesser offense, one with fewer points on your license. You do this the day/time of court: show up a little early and speak to the prosecutor first chance you get.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption