Is it legal to be asked to put inyour notice to leave a job?

UPDATED: Feb 3, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 3, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be asked to put inyour notice to leave a job?

So I have recently sat down with my boss to discuss some areas that I feel need improvement for our facility to operate better than it has in the past. We have a very high turnover and I feel that it is due to improper training and poor organization. I also let her know that this made my much more involved and that I was unhappy with my extra work for no compensation. I hadn’t heard from my boss in almost 3 weeks since we discussed everything and she works out of several buildings. Then, out of the blue on a Wednesday she called me in and said that she knew I was unhappy and thinking of leaving the company and wanted me to give her a confirmation on if I was staying or going by Friday! I don’t feel like that is a decision that can be made in 48 hours. Now I feel terribly uncomfortable working there and am seeking some legal insight. Is this legal? How do I go forward working in a hostile environment like this?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin


Archibald J Thomas / Law Offices of Archibald J. Thomas, III, P.A. - Employee Rights Lawyers

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances you have described, there is no law prohibiting an employer from asking you to inform them whether you intend to stay or leave the company.  Since there appears to be no legal issue involved, it simply boils down to a practical matter of whether you want to continue to work under the circumstances you have described or, by the same token, whether the employer wants to continue to employee you, assuming you are an at will employee.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption